Conference Agenda PDF

8:00am - 9:00am

Check-in & Badge Pick up

(Registration Table, Baise Ballroom Foyer)

8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast (Basie C/C1)

9:00am - 12:00pm

Class in session (with morning breaks)

12:00pm - 1:00pm

LUNCH (Basie C/C1)

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Class in session (with afternoon breaks)

8:00am - 9:00am

Check-in & Badge Pick up

(Registration Table, Baise Ballroom Foyer)

8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast (Basie C/C1)

9:00am - 12:00pm

Class in session (with morning breaks)

12:00pm - 1:00pm

LUNCH (Basie C/C1)

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Class in session (with afternoon breaks)

8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast (Basie C/C1)

9:00am - 12:00pm

Class in session (with morning breaks)

12:00pm - 1:00pm

LUNCH (Basie C/C1)

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Class in session (with afternoon breaks)

8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast (Basie C/C1)

9:00am - 12:00pm

Class in session (with morning breaks)

12:00pm - 1:00pm

LUNCH (Basie C/C1)

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Class in session (with afternoon breaks)

8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast (Basie C/C1)

9:00am - 12:00pm

Class in session (with morning breaks)

12:00pm - 1:00pm

LUNCH (Basie C/C1)

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Class in session (with afternoon breaks)

8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast (Basie C/C1)

9:00am - 12:00pm

Class in session (with morning breaks)

12:00pm - 1:00pm

LUNCH (Basie C/C1)

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Class in session (with afternoon breaks)

12:00pm - 8:00pm

SharkFest’20 US Check-In & Badge Pick-Up

(Registration Table, Baise Ballroom Foyer)

9:00am - 5:00pm

SharkFest Shoal Mentoring Lab OPEN

(Yardbird A)

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Developer Den Drop-in

(Yardbird B)

6:00pm - 8:30pm

SharkFest’20 US Welcome Dinner & Sponsor Showcase

SharkFest’20 US Attendees Only
(Basie BB1/CC1)

7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast – Basie BB1/CC1

7:00am - 12:00pm

SharkFest Check-in & Badge Pick-up (Registration Table, Baise Ballroom Foyer)

8:00am - 9:00am

Keynote: Latest Wireshark Developments & Road Map

Instructors: Gerald Combs & Friends

9:15am - 10:45am

01: Back to the Basics

Instructor: Hansang Bae

11:00am - 12:30pm

04: Back to the Packet Trenches

Instructor: Hansang Bae

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch - Basie BB1/CC1

1:30pm - 3:00pm

07: Trace File Case Files - How to analyze network issues 101

Instructor: Jasper Bongertz

3:15pm - 4:45pm

10: TBA

Instructor: Sake Blok

5:00pm - 6:00pm

13: Kismet & wireless security 101

Instructor: Mike Kershaw

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Sponsor Technology Showcase Reception, Treasure Hunt & Dinner

(Basie A/A1)

9:15am - 10:45am

02: TLS encryption & decryption: What every IT engineer should know about TLS

Instructor: Ross Bagurdes

11:00am - 12:30pm

05: How long is a packet? And does it really matter?

Instructor: Dr. Stephen Donnelly

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch - Basie BB1/CC1

1:30pm - 3:00pm

08: When Hardware Goes Bad

Instructor: Andrew Brown

3:15pm - 4:45pm

11: Why an Enterprise Visibility Platform is critical for effective Packet Analysis?

Instructor: Keval Shah

5:00pm - 6:00pm

14: Troubleshooting Cloud Network Outages

Instructor: Chris Hull

9:15am - 10:45am

03: IPv6 troubleshooting with Wireshark

Instructor: Jeff Carrell

11:00am - 12:30pm

06: Analyzing 802.11 Powersave Mechanisms with Wireshark

Instructor: George Cragg

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch - Basie BB1/CC1

1:30pm - 3:00pm

09: TLS debugging

Instructor: Peter Wu

3:15pm - 4:45pm

12: Jumbo frames & how to catch them

Instructor: Patrick Kinnison

5:00pm - 6:00pm

VISIT THE SHARKFEST SHOAL - Yardbird A

7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast – Basie BB1/CC1

8:00am - 9:00am

Keynote

Speaker: Chris Sanders

9:15am - 10:45am

15: TBA

Instructor: Simon Lindermann

11:00am - 12:30pm

18: Analyzing Honeypot Traffic

Instructor: Tom Peterson

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch - Basie BB1/CC1

1:30pm - 3:00pm

21: Troubleshooting slow networks

Instructor: Chris Greer

3:15pm - 4:45pm

24: The Packet Doctors are in! Packet trace examinations with the experts

Instructors: Drs. Hansang Bae, Sake Blok, Jasper Bongertz,Christian Landström with Kary Rogers

5:00pm - 6:00pm

27: TCP SACK overview & impact on performance

Instructor: John Pittle

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Sponsor Reception, Dinner & Group Packet Competition

9:15am - 10:45am

16: USB Anaylsis 101

Instructor: Tomasz Moń

11:00am - 12:30pm

19: Practical Signature Development for Open Source IDS

Instructors: Jack Mott & Jason Williams/

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch - Basie BB1/CC1

1:30pm - 3:00pm

22: Troubleshooting Cisco Software Defined Access Architectures with Wireshark

Instructor: Josh Halley

3:15pm - 4:45pm

25: Enterprise packet capture using a distributed Wireshark environment

Instructor: Erick Powell

5:00pm - 6:00pm

28: Automation TIPS & tricks Using Wireshark/tshark in Windows

Instructor: Megumi Takeshita

9:15am - 10:45am

17: Dealing with difficult protocols and captures

Instructor: Richard Sharpe

11:00am - 12:30pm

20: IPv6 security assessment tools (aka IPv6 hacking tools)

Instructor: Jeff Carrell

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch - Basie BB1/CC1

1:30pm - 3:00pm

23: Give Your Bytes a name, Part II

Instructor: Roland Knall

3:15pm - 4:45pm

26: Give Your Bytes a name, Part II

Instructor: Roland Knall

5:00pm - 6:00pm

29: TLS encryption & decryption: what every IT engineer should know about TLS

Instructor: Ross Bagurdes

7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast (Basie BB1/CC1)

8:00am - 9:00am

SharkBytes - The SharkFest Signature Lightning Talks Keynote

9:15am - 10:45am

30: Intrusion Analysis and Threat Hunting with Suricata

Instructors: Josh Stroschein and Jack Mott

11:00am - 12:30pm

33: Trace File Case Files - How to analyze network issues 101

Instructor: Jasper Bongertz

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch - Basie BB1/CC1

1:30pm - 3:00pm

36: Packet Command Line Foo

Instructor: Christian Landström

3:15pm - 4:45pm

39: A walkthrough of the SharkFest Group & Individual Packet Challenges

Instructors: Sake Blok, Christian Landström, and Jasper Bongertz

5:00pm - 5:30pm

Closing Remarks & Packet Challenge Awards

5:30pm - 7:30pm

Farewell Reception

9:15am - 10:45am

31: Introduction to WAN Optimization (Part 1)

Instructor: John Pittle

11:15am - 12:30pm

34: Introduction to WAN Optimization (Part 2)

Instructor: John Pittle

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch - Basie BB1/CC1

1:30pm - 3:00pm

37: Improving packet capture in the DPDK

Instructor: Stephen Hemminger

3:15pm - 4:45pm

40: The other protocols (used in LTE)

Instructor: Mark Stout

9:15am - 10:45am

32: Will it Packet? Capturing non-traditional packets when you don’t have a NIC

Instructor: Mike Kershaw

11:00am - 12:30pm

35: IPv6: Build Your Own Lab Workshop, Part I

Instructor: Jeff Carrell

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch - Basie BB1/CC1

1:30pm - 3:00pm

38: Pv6: Build Your Own Lab Workshop, Part II

Instructor: Jeff Carrell

3:15pm - 4:45pm

41: BACNet and Wireshark for Beginners

Instructor: Werner Fischer