Conference Agenda PDF

8:00am - 9:00am

Check-in & Badge Pick up

8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast (Great Hall Dining Room)

9:00am - 12:00pm

Class in session (with morning breaks)

12:00pm - 1:00pm

LUNCH (Great Hall Dining Room)

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Class in session (with afternoon breaks)

8:00am - 9:00am

Check-in & Badge Pick up

8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast (Great Hall Dining Room)

9:00am - 12:00pm

Class in session (with morning breaks)

12:00pm - 1:00pm

LUNCH (Great Hall Dining Room)

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Class in session (with afternoon breaks)

8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast (Great Hall Dining Room)

9:00am - 12:00pm

Class in session (with morning breaks)

12:00pm - 1:00pm

LUNCH (Great Hall Dining Room)

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Class in session (with afternoon breaks)

8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast (Great Dining Room)

9:00am - 12:00pm

Class in session (with morning breaks)

12:00pm - 1:00pm

LUNCH (Great Hall Dining Room)

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Class in session (with afternoon breaks)

8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast (Great Dining Room)

9:00am - 12:00pm

Class in session (with morning breaks)

12:00pm - 1:00pm

LUNCH (Great Dining Room)

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Class in session (with afternoon breaks)

8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast (Great Dining Room)

9:00am - 5:00pm

1:1 Mentoring with Brad Palm & Co. – Krutch Room 102 (with Breaks & Lunch)

12:00pm - 8:00pm

SharkFest’19 US Check-In & Badge Pick-Up

(Registration Table, Krutch Auditorium Lobby)

9:00am - 5:00pm

SharkFest Shoal Mentoring Lab OPEN

(Krutch Room 102)

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Developer Den Drop-in

(Executive Dining Room)

6:00pm - 8:30pm

SharkFest’19 US Welcome Dinner & Sponsor Showcase

SharkFest’19 US Attendees Only
(Gingko Lawn & Krutch Auditorium Hallway)

7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast – Great Hall Dining Room

7:00am - 12:00pm

SharkFest Check-in & Badge Pick-up (Krutch Auditorium Lobby)

8:00am - 9:00am

Keynote: “Latest Wireshark Developments & Road Map”

Instructors: Gerald Combs & Friends

9:15am - 10:45am

01: War story: troubleshooting issues on encrypted links

Instructor: Christian Landström

11:00am - 12:30pm

04: Solving (SharkFest) packet capture challenges with only tshark

Instructor: Sake Blok

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch - Great Hall Dining Room

1:30pm - 3:00pm

07: To Send or not to Send? How TCP congestion control algorithms work

Instructor: Vladimir Gerasimov

3:15pm - 4:45pm

10: IPv6 troubleshooting with Wireshark

Instructor: Jeff Carrell

5:00pm - 6:00pm

13: Kismet & wireless security 101

Instructor: Mike Kershaw

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Sponsor Technology Showcase Reception, Treasure Hunt & Dinner

(Krutch Lobby/Gingko Lawn Auditorium)

9:15am - 10:45am

02: TLS encryption & decryption: What every IT engineer should know about TLS

Instructor: Ross Bagurdes

11:00am - 12:30pm

05: How long is a packet? And does it really matter?

Instructor: Dr. Stephen Donnelly

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch - Great Hall Dining Room

1:30pm - 3:00pm

08: Taking a bite out of 100GB files

Instructor: Betty DuBois

3:15pm - 4:45pm

11: When TCP reassembly gets complicated

Instructor: Tom Peterson

5:00pm - 6:00pm

11: Tracing the untraceable with Wireshark: a view under the hood

Instructor: Roland Knall

9:15am - 10:45am

03: Writing a Wireshark Dissector: 3 ways to eat bytes

Instructor: Graham Bloice

11:00am - 12:30pm

06: Creating dissectors like a pro by generating dissectors

Instructor: Richard Sharpe

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch - Great Hall Dining Room

1:30pm - 3:00pm

09: TLS debugging

Instructor: Peter Wu

3:15pm - 4:45pm

12: Jumbo frames & how to catch them

Instructor: Patrick Kinnison

5:00pm - 6:00pm

VISIT THE SHARKFEST SHOAL - ROOM 102

7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast – Great Hall Dining Room

8:00am - 9:00am

Keynote: Mental Models for Using Network Evidence

Speaker: Chris Sanders

9:15am - 10:45am

15:Automating cloud infrastructure for analysis of large network captures

Instructor: Brad Palm & Brian Greunke

11:00am - 12:30pm

18: Practical Tracewrangling: Exploring capture file manipulation/extraction

Instructor: Jasper Bongertz

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

1:30pm - 3:00pm

21: Troubleshooting slow networks

Instructor: Chris Greer

3:15pm - 4:45pm

24: The packet doctors are in! Packet trace examinations with the experts

Instructors: Drs. Blok, Bongertz, Landström, and Rogers

5:00pm - 6:00pm

27: Developer bytes lightning talks

Instructors: Wireshark Core Developers

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Lawrence Hall of Science Reception, Dinner & Group Competition

9:15am - 10:45am

16: My TCP ain't your TCP - ain't no TCP?

Instructor: Simon Lindermann

11:00am - 12:30pm

19: TCP SACK overview & impact on performance

Instructor: John Pittle

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

1:30pm - 3:00pm

22: Analyzing Windows malware traffic with Wireshark (Part 1)

Instructor: Brad Duncan

3:15pm - 4:45pm

25: Analyzing Windows malware traffic with Wireshark (Part 2)

Instructor: Brad Duncan

5:00pm - 6:00pm

28: Wireshark visualization TIPS & tricks

Instructor: Megumi Takeshita

9:15am - 10:45am

17: TLS1.3, DNS over HTTPs, DNS over TLS, QUIC, IPv6 PDM & more!

Instructor: Nalini Elkins

11:00am - 12:30pm

20: IPv6 security assessment tools (aka IPv6 hacking tools)

Instructor: Jeff Carrell

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

1:30pm - 3:00pm

23: To send or not to send? How TCP congestion control algorithms work

Instructor: Vladimir Gerasimov

3:15pm - 4:45pm

26: TLS encryption & decryption: what every IT engineer should know about TLS

Instructor: Ross Bagurdes

5:00pm - 6:00pm

29: Kismet & wireless security 101

Instructor: Mike Kershaw

7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast (Great Hall Dining Room)

8:00am - 9:00am

KEYNOTE: A Brief Annotated History of Capture

Speaker: Loris Degioanni

9:15am - 10:45am

30: Back to the basics

Instructors: Hansang Bae

11:00am - 12:30pm

33: Back to the packet trenches

Instructor: Hansang Bae

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

1:30pm - 3:00pm

36: Capture file format deep dive

Instructor: Jasper Bongertz

3:15pm - 4:45pm

39: Using Wireshark to solve real problems for real people: step-by-step case studies in packet analysis

Instructor: Kary Rogers

5:00pm - 5:30pm

Closing Remarks & Packet Challenge Awards

5:30pm - 7:30pm

Farewell Reception

(Gingko Lawn)

9:15am - 10:45am

31: TCP split brain: compare/contrast TCP effects on client & server with Wireshark (Part 1)

Instructor: John Pittle

11:15am - 12:30pm

34: TCP split brain: compare/contrast TCP effects on client & server with Wireshark (Part 2)

Instructor: John Pittle

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

1:30pm - 3:00pm

37: A deep dive into LDAP: Everything you need to know to debug and troubleshoot LDAP packets

Instructor: Betty DuBois

3:15pm - 4:45pm

40: Troubleshooting slow networks

Instructor: Chris Greer

9:15am - 10:45am

32: Can you really capture @10Gbps on a laptop?

Instructor: Richard Sharpe

11:00am - 12:30pm

35: Solving the impossible

Instructor: Mike Canney

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch

1:30pm - 3:00pm

38: Enrich your network visibility & analysis with Wireshark & ELK

Instructor: Tajul Azhar Mohd Ariffin

3:15pm - 4:45pm

41: Wireshark visualization TIPS & tricks

Instructor: Megumi Takeshita